Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 26 September 2016

Avida Recreational Vehicles (ABN 37 101 183 290) (Avida) is bound by the Australia Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  Avida understands the importance of, and is committed to, protecting your personal information.

This privacy policy sets out how Avida uses, manages and protects any personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable) that you give Avida, including when you use websites operated by Avida from time to time (Website), including shop.avidarv.com.au or is otherwise collected by Avida in the course of its business activities, and your rights in respect of Avida's dealings with your personal information.

In the event of any inconsistency, the legislative requirements of the Privacy Act will override the provisions of this document.

Avida reserves the right to change the terms of this privacy policy from time to time, without notice to you.  An up-to-date copy of Avida's privacy policy is available on its Websites.  The date of this document will inform you as to whether there have been updates since your last visit.

How we collect your personal information

Avida will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way.  Where it is reasonably practical to do so, Avida will collect your personal information directly from you.  Avida may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

  1. when you make an inquiry or order in relation to goods or services, including through a Website;
  2. in administering and performing any contracts with you, or our service providers;
  3. when you contact Avida via telephone, email or facsimile or make an online submission through a Website;
  4. if you supply it to Avida in person;
  5. from correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
  6. while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys;
  7. when providing any of Avida's goods or administering any of Avida's services; and
  8. as otherwise required to undertake and manage Avida's business.

However, in certain cases Avida may collect personal information from publically available sources and third parties, such as Avida's authorised dealers, suppliers and other business partners, suppliers, recruitment agencies and contractors.

When Avida collects personal information from you, it will take reasonable steps to notify you or ensure you are aware of:

  1. Avida's contact details;
  2. that Avida has collected your personal information, and whether that collection is required or authorised by law;
  3. the purposes of collection;
  4. the consequences if personal information is not collected (such as if this will affect Avida's ability to provide products or services to you);
  5. Avida's usual disclosures of personal information of the kind collected;
  6. information about this privacy policy; and
  7. whether Avida is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients, and if practicable, the relevant countries in which they are located.

Some of the above information is included in this privacy policy.

If Avida collects personal information about you from a third party it will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that Avida is holding such information, how Avida will use and disclose it, and that you may contact Avida to gain access to and correct and update the information.

What personal information we may collect

The type of personal information Avida may collect can include (but is not limited to) the following information:

Where you do not wish to provide Avida with your personal information, Avida may not be able to provide you with requested goods or services.

What we do with the information we gather

As a general rule, Avida will only collect and process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances.

Avida collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to:

  1. offer and provide its goods and services;
  2. improve its goods and services;
  3. manage and administer those goods and services, including account keeping and internal record keeping procedures;
  4. communicate with you, including (but not limited to), emailing you tax invoices;
  5. complying with its legal and regulatory obligations; and
  6. otherwise to operate and manage its business.

Avida will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

Avida may disclose personal information between our organisations or to third parties such as its authorised dealers and suppliers, organisations that provide Avida with technical and support services, Avida's professional advisors, or where permitted by the Privacy Act.  If Avida discloses your personal information to a third party, it generally requires that the third party protect your information to the same extent that Avida does.

Direct Marketing

Like most businesses, marketing is important to Avida's continued success.  Avida believes it has a unique range of products and services that are provided to customers at a high standard.  Avida therefore likes to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities.  Avida may provide you with information about new products, services and promotions either from us, or from third parties which may be of interest to you.

Avida will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from Avida.  You can make this request by contacting Avida's Privacy Officer, and in the case of emails, can unsubscribe from our mailing list by clicking on the Safe "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of an email.

Protection of personal information

Avida will hold personal information as either secure physical records, electronically on our intranet system, in cloud storage, and in some cases, records on third party servers, which may be located overseas.

Avida maintains appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for its offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information.  This also applies to disposal of personal information.

Avida further protects personal information by restricting access to personal information to only those who need access to the personal information do their job.  Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information.

Avida will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added to your computer.  The cookie can help analyse web traffic or let you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Avida uses cookies which do not permit identification of particular individuals or identify specific computers in order to collect aggregate information on how visitors are experiencing a Website.  Specifically, Avida uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages of a Website are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve the relevant Website in order to tailor it to customer needs.  Avida only uses this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Avida may also use cookies to personalise and improve your experience with our Website, and in this case, the cookies we use may permit you to be specifically identified.  In this case, Avida will only use the cookies in connection with your visits to a Website of Avida, and for the de-personalised purposes described above.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of a Website of Avida.

For information on cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may contact Avida's Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that Avida holds about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time.  On the rare occasions when Avida refuses access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access.  Avida may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.

Avida is not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so.  If Avida refuses a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for the refusal.

Avida will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time.

Overseas transfers of personal information

As at the date of this Privacy Policy, Avida is not likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

If in future Avida does propose to disclose personal information overseas, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.  Avida will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located.

If you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let Avida know.

From time to time Avida may engage an overseas recipient to provide services to us, such as cloud-based storage solutions.  Please note that the use of overseas service providers to store personal information will not always involve a disclosure of personal information to that overseas provider.  However, by providing Avida with your personal information, you consent to the storage of such information on overseas servers and acknowledge that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures.  For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the APPs, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Privacy Act.

General

Where practicable, Avida is required to provide the option for you to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym.  This option will not be available where Avida is required or authorised by law to deal with individuals who have identified themselves, or if Avida needs to verify your identity in order to provide products or services to you.

Resolving personal information concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this privacy policy, or how Avida handles your personal information, please contact Avida's Privacy Officer:

The Privacy Officer, Avida Recreational Vehicles
Mail: PO Box 420 Emu Plains 2750, NSW
Telephone: (02) 4735 8116
Facsimile: (02) 4735 8070
Email: info@avidarv.com.au

Avida takes all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218, Sydney  NSW  2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au